Legal Notices

The legal notices as well as the information and views on the website of Bern University of Applied Sciences (BFH website) may be changed at any time without notice.

For questions concerning data protection, please refer to the Data Protection Declaration.

Copyright

The entire content of the BFH website is protected by copyright (all rights reserved). Any further use of this content is permitted for information purposes only. Any reproduction (in electronic, written or other form) or any other use of the content published on the BFH website or logos, for any other purpose, in particular public or commercial use, is therefore prohibited without the express consent of BFH or the relevant rights holders.

No liability for content

BFH exercises the utmost care and caution when updating the information it posts on its website. We also incorporate unverified third-party contributions on the BFH website. Should individual contributions infringe the rights of third parties or contain content that is unlawful on other grounds, the respective creator of the content is responsible for the violation. The information and views published on the BFH website are subject to change at any time without notice.

No guarantee

BFH shall not be held liable and does not guarantee that the functions on the BFH website will not be interrupted or be error-free, that defects will be rectified or that the BFH website or the respective servers are free of viruses or other harmful components.

Exclusion of liability

Even in the event of negligence on its part, BFH excludes, to the permissible legal extent, liability for any loss or consequential damage resulting from access to, or use of, any elements of the BFH website (e.g. inability to access or use).

Links to other websites

By clicking on an underlined hyperlink (link), you may be leaving the BFH website. BFH shall not be liable for the content, products, services or goods offered on the pages accessed via such links. The operators of the relevant websites are solely responsible for the linked information.

Privacy protection

For the collection and processing of personal data, BFH observes applicable data protection legislation.

Data Protection Declaration

By accessing the BFH website, you accept this Data Protection Declaration and consent to the functions described therein.

The protection of personal data is important to us. We comply with the Cantonal Data Protection Act (KDSG) and, where corresponding regulations are applicable, Switzerland’s Data Protection Act (DSG) as well as the European Union’s General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

The following notices apply solely to usage of the following website: www.bfh.ch/. They further apply to the processing of personal data by our institution in relation to our students, website visitors, employees and suppliers, etc.

BFH assumes no responsibility for compliance with data protection regulations by websites of third parties to which the BFH website refers and links. BFH shall not be liable for the linked content.

This Data Protection Declaration applies to data processing by:

Officer

 

Bern University of Applied Sciences
Falkenplatz 24
3012 Bern
Switzerland
webportal@bfh.ch
+41 31 848 33 00
www.bfh.ch

Data Protection Officer

 

Bern University of Applied Sciences
Falkenplatz 24
3012 Bern
Switzerland
datenschutz@bfh.ch
www.bfh.ch

Regulatory authority

 

Data Protection Office for the Canton of Bern
Poststrasse 25
3072 Ostermundigen
Switzerland
https://www.jgk.be.ch/jgk/de/index/aufsicht/datenschutz.html

3.1 On visiting the website

When you access one of the above-named websites, information is temporarily stored in ‘log files’ on our internal and external server systems. This consists of information that the browser of your device automatically sends, specifically:

  • Anonymised IP address of the contacting device
  • Date and time of server query
  • Country of origin
  • URL of the site accessed
  • Referring URL
  • Operating system used
  • Browser type/version

This information is captured anonymously and cannot be traced to you as an individual. We use the data for establishing connection to the website, for usage analysis and optimisation of our website, for system security and stability, for statistical purposes and for answering and processing enquiries and for recruitment purposes.

The legal basis for the data processing is the GDPR as well as the corresponding legal foundation. Our interest consists in configuring and constantly updating our website in such a way that it corresponds to the needs of our students, customers and website visitors and in statistically capturing and evaluating usage of our website to optimise our services.

3.2 Email communication

When you contact us by email, we use the contact data such as name and email address that you voluntarily submit so we can respond to your query. Please note that data exchange by email is not secure. In particular for confidential information or sensitive personal data or personal data in certain categories, we recommend an encrypted method of transmission. Therefore we request that you inform us expressly if you wish to communicate with us in encrypted form.

The purpose of this processing is to be able to communicate with you.

3.3 Input form

The BFH website contains various input forms (contact forms, subscription of magazines, etc.), with which you may voluntarily share personal data with us. You can see from the relevant input form which personal data is captured.

When you use the input form, a secure connection with TLS encryption is established, ensuring confidential transmission of data.

3.4 Newsletter

On the BFH website, you can subscribe to free newsletters. To send our newsletters, we use the ‘double opt-in’ process where possible, which means that we will only send you a newsletter by email if you have already expressly granted your consent. You will receive a notification email in which you will be asked to confirm the link contained in the email. Only then do you grant your permission for the sending of the newsletter and associated processing of data.

Sending of newsletters is carried out by the following services:

ClickDimensions: ClickDimensions is operated by ClickDimensions LLC 5901 Peachtree Dunwoody Road, NE Suite B500 Atlanta, GA 30328, USA. Your email address and other data is stored on the servers of ClickDimensions in the USA. ClickDimensions uses this information to send and evaluate newsletters on our behalf. ClickDimensions is certified for compliance with the EU-US Privacy Shield and the Swiss-US Privacy Shield frameworks.


MailChimp: MailChimp is operated by the US provider Rocket Science Group, LLC, 675 Ponce De Leon Ave NE Suite 5000, Atlanta, GA 30308, USA. Your email address and other data is stored on the servers of MailChimp in the USA. MailChimp uses this information to send and evaluate newsletters on our behalf. Furthermore, MailChimp may use this information to optimise or improve its own services, e.g. for technical optimisation of the mailing and display of the newsletter or for commercial purposes, to determine countries in which the recipients are based. However, MailChimp does not use the data to write to newsletter subscribers itself, nor does it transfer it to third parties. MailChimp is certified for compliance with the EU-US Privacy Shield and the Swiss-US Privacy Shield frameworks.


Mailpro: Mailpro is operated by the Swiss provider MAXONY, MAXONY Group, Impasse Champ-Colin 6, 1260 Nyon, Switzerland. Your email address and other data is stored on its servers in Switzerland. The MAXONY Group uses this information to send and evaluate newsletters on our behalf. According to the MAXONY Group, it also uses this information for optimising its own services. The Group maintains that customer data is not transferred to third parties without users being informed beforehand. The MAXONY Group is certified for compliance with the EU-US Privacy Shield and the Swiss-US Privacy Shield frameworks.


TYPO3: TYPO3 is a free open-source enterprise web content management system. The TYPO3 extensions ‘Direct Mail’ and ‘Direct Mail Subscription’ are used for sending various newsletters. Email addresses and other data is stored on the servers of BFH in Switzerland. BFH uses the data collected in this way for the sending and evaluation of newsletters. This data is used in the optimisation of BFH services, but not transferred to third parties.


We use ClickDimensions, TYPO3, Mailpro and MailChimp to analyse our newsletter campaigns. When you open an email sent through the service provider, a file referenced in the email by a link (‘web beacon’) connects to the service providers’ servers in the USA.

This enables the service provider to determine whether a newsletter message has been opened and which links were clicked. Technical information is also captured (e.g. time of opening, IP address, browser type and operating system).

We use this information solely for statistical evaluation of newsletter campaigns. The results of this analysis are used to configure and improve future newsletters in the interests of recipients. We retain the data required to fulfil the newsletter subscription until you unsubscribe from the newsletter. Once you have successfully unsubscribed from the newsletter, this data is deleted from our servers as well as the servers of the above-mentioned service providers. This does not affect data that we store for other purposes (e.g. email addresses for events or course registration, etc.).

You can unsubscribe from a newsletter at any time. Each newsletter contains a link for this purpose. With this link, you can also revoke consent for retention of the personal data captured in the registration process.

We use cookies (session cookies and permanent cookies) on our website. These are small files that your browser automatically creates and that are stored on your device (laptop, tablet, smartphone, etc.) when you visit our site. A cookie does not always mean that we can identify you.
 
The use of session cookies serves on the one hand to record the frequency of use, number of users and usage behaviour on our website; on the other hand, to increase the security of website usage and to present our information in a user-friendly way. These cookies are automatically deleted as soon as you leave the website.

In addition, we also use permanent cookies (cookies that are stored on your device for a specific period of time) to improve usability. If you visit our site again to use our services, it will automatically recognise that you have visited before and what inputs and settings you made so you do not have to re-enter them.

By continuing to use our website or by agreeing to this privacy policy, you agree that we may set cookies and collect, store and use personal user information even after the browser session has ended. You may revoke this consent at any time by activating the default setting of the browser to refuse third-party cookies.

The data processed by cookies is required for the aforementioned purposes in order to safeguard our legitimate interests and the interests of third parties. We use cookies to make our site more attractive, effective, secure and user-friendly.

Most internet browsers are set to automatically accept cookies. If you do not want our website to store cookies on your device, you can set your browser to warn you before certain cookies are stored. You can also set your preferences so that your browser rejects most of our cookies, or rejects or disables only certain cookies. You may also revoke your consent to cookies by deleting the cookies already stored. Please consult the instructions from the respective search engine operator:


Please note that certain functions of the website may no longer be available to you if you restrict or deactivate cookies. The complete deactivation of cookies may mean that you cannot use all the functions of our website.

5.1 Google Analytics

To improve its website and user experience, as well as for statistical analysis of visitor traffic to its website, BFH uses functions of the web analytics service Google Analytics provided by Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. Google Analytics uses cookies which are stored on your device and which enable analysis of your use of the BFH website. We use the ‘Activation of IP anonymization’ function on our website. Only in exceptional cases will your full IP address be sent to a Google server in the US and truncated there.

Google uses this information on our behalf to evaluate your use of the BFH website, to compile reports on website activity and to provide other services related to website usage and internet usage to BFH. Google maintains that it will never merge the transmitted IP address with any other data provided by Google.

You can prevent the collection of the data generated by the cookies and related to your use of the website by Google as well as the processing of this data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plugin available at https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en. However, this can limit the functionality of the BFH website.


Our interest consists in configuring and constantly updating our website(s) in such a way that they correspond to the needs of our customers and website visitors, and in statistically capturing and evaluating usage of our website(s) to optimise our services.

5.2 Google AdWords conversion tracking

BFH uses the Google service ‘Google AdWords’ on its website, and within Google AdWords, conversion tracking. Google AdWords stores a cookie on your device when you click on a Google ad. These cookies expire after 30 days and are not used for personal identification.

If you visit the BFH website and the cookie has not expired, Google and we may recognise that you have clicked on the ad and have been redirected to this website. The information gathered using the conversion cookie is used to generate statistics for AdWords advertisers who use conversion tracking. This helps us determine the total number of users who clicked on the ad inserted by Google and who viewed a page fitted with a conversion tracking tag. However, BFH does not receive any information that allows personal identification of users.

You can generally prevent the use of cookies by prohibiting the storage of cookies in your browser.

5.3 Matomo

BFH uses the open-source web analytics service ‘Matomo’ (formerly Piwik) from InnoCraft Ltd on its website. Matomo stores a specific cookie on your device which allows us to analyse and evaluate the use of our website by users. These cookies expire after 30 minutes and are not used for personal identification.

If you visit the BFH website and the cookie has not expired, InnoCraft Ltd. and we can evaluate a pseudonymised usage profile.

Using Matomo enables us to improve the website and tailor our web presence to the requirements of the market.

You can generally prevent the use of cookies by prohibiting the storage of cookies in your browser.


You can generally prevent the use of cookies by prohibiting the storage of cookies in your browser.

6.1 Google Remarketing

BFH uses the Google Remarketing function on its website. With this feature, BFH can target users of its website with advertising by showing personalised, interest-based ads when they visit other websites on the Google Display Network. Google uses cookies to carry out analysis of website usage, which forms the basis for the creation of interest-based advertisements. This is how Google determines your previous visit to our website. Google maintains that there is no merging of data collected in the context of remarketing with your personal information which may be stored by Google.

You can opt out of Google’s Remarketing feature by clicking on https://www.google.com/settings/ads/plugin and downloading and installing the plugin provided there. Alternatively, you can disable the use of third-party cookies by visiting http://www.networkadvertising.org/choices/ and implementing the opt-out information provided there.


6.2 Google Tag Manager

BFH uses Google Tag Manager to manage usage-based advertising services. Google Tag Manager is a non-cookie domain and does not collect personal data. The tool triggers other tags which may collect data. Google Tag Manager has no access to this data. If you’ve opted out at the domain or cookie level, it will remain in effect for all tracking tags implemented with Google Tag Manager.


6.3 AppNexus

BFH uses AppNexus from AppNexus Inc. on its website. Through this feature, BFH can target the users of its website with advertising by showing personalised, interest-based ads.

You have the option of disabling interest-based advertising through AppNexus by clicking on http://optout.networkadvertising.org/?c=1#!%2F and changing opt-out browser settings. Alternatively, you can disable the use of third-party cookies by visiting http://www.networkadvertising.org/choices/ and implementing the opt-out information provided there.


6.4 Adform

The BFH website uses Adform retargeting technology from Adform ApS, Hovedvagtsgade 6, 1103 Copenhagen K, Denmark. This allows us to use advertising on websites of our partners to target those users who have already shown an interest in the BFH website. With retargeting, advertising material is activated on the basis of cookie-based analysis of prior user behaviour. This is a temporary cookie that expires after 60 days.

If you do not want to receive interest-based advertising from Adform, you may opt out of data collection and storage at any time here.

The BFH website offers you the opportunity to share pages in social networks using Share buttons. Through these plugins, data (including personal data) can reach external providers such as Facebook and Twitter and be used by them. It is the responsibility of the respective provider of the social media plugin to guarantee that they operate in a privacy-compliant way. The purpose and scope of this data collection is determined by the privacy policy of the respective provider of the social media plugin.

BFH itself does not collect personal data via social media plugins or information about their use. In order to prevent data from reaching the network providers without your active involvement, BFH uses the data protection-friendly ‘Shariff solution’.


With this technology, a direct connection between you and the external social media provider is only established when you actively click on one of the buttons. Only then is data transmitted to the external provider and stored there.

The external provider then receives the information that the corresponding subpage of our online service has been accessed. You do not need to have an account with this provider or be logged in there. If you are logged in to the external provider, this data will be assigned directly to your user account with the external provider. When one of our pages is shared, the external provider usually also stores this information in the user account.

For more information about the purpose and scope of data collection and further processing and use of the data by the external providers, as well as your rights and settings options for protecting your privacy, please consult the respective privacy policy of the external providers.

BFH uses the following plugins on its website: Facebook, Instagram, Twitter, Xing, LinkedIn, Google+, Xing, WhatsApp, Vimeo, YouTube, SoundCloud and Pinterest.

7.1 Instagram

The Instagram plugin we use is operated by Instagram Inc., 1601 Willow Road, Menlo Park, CA, 94025, USA (‘Instagram’). Instagram Inc. is part of Facebook Inc., 1601 S. California Ave, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA.


7.2 Facebook

The Facebook plugin we use is operated by Facebook Inc. 1601 S. California Ave, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA (‘Facebook’).


7.3 Twitter

The Twitter plugin we use is operated by Twitter Inc., 795 Folsom St., Suite 600, San Francisco, CA 94107, USA (‘Twitter’).


7.4 Google+

The Google+ plugin we use is operated by Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043 USA (‘Google’).

 

7.5 LinkedIn

The LinkedIn plugin we use is operated by LinkedIn Corporation, 2029 Stierlin Court, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA (‘LinkedIn’).


7.6 Xing

The Xing plugin we use is operated by XING AG, Gänsemarkt 43, 20354 Hamburg, Germany (‘Xing’).


7.7 WhatsApp

When you access the BFH website with a smartphone, you can share articles via WhatsApp. By clicking the WhatsApp button, you can send a message via WhatsApp containing a link to the article to your personal WhatsApp contacts. When you click on the button, the content of your message as well as the BFH page accessed are transferred to WhatsApp. WhatsApp is a service of WhatsApp Inc., 1601 Willow Road, Menlo Park, California 94025 USA (‘WhatsApp’).


7.8 YouTube

The YouTube plugin we use is operated by YouTube, LLC, 901 Cherry Ave., San Bruno, CA 94066, USA (‘YouTube’). YouTube, LLC is a subsidiary of Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA.


7.9 Vimeo:

The Vimeo plugin we use is operated by Vimeo LLC, 555 West 18th Street, New York, New York 10011, USA (‘Vimeo’).


7.10 SoundCloud:

The SoundCloud plugin we use is operated by SoundCloud Limited, Berners House, 47–48 Berners Street, London W1T 3NF, UK (‘SoundCloud’).


7.11 Pinterest:

The Pinterest plugin we use is operated by Pinterest Inc., 808 Brannan St., 94103 San Francisco, CA 94103, USA (‘Pinterest’).

The BFH website uses Google Maps API to visually represent geographic information. When you access Google Maps, Google also collects, processes and uses data about visitors and their use of map features. From a data protection perspective, the collaboration with Google LLC occurs on the basis of a signed joint accountability agreement, available at https://privacy.google.com/intl/de/businesses/mapscontrollerterms/.

With respect to processing of your personal data when you visit our website, there is no transfer of your personal data to third parties for purposes other than those listed.
Your personal information is shared with the following categories of third parties:

  • Search engine operators
  • Analysis tools
  • Manufacturers and/or suppliers (website developers/support operators)

Your data and information will be used and, if necessary, transferred to provide you with optimal, efficient support, to answer your questions satisfactorily and for optimal availability of the services provided. This also helps us to constantly optimise our services and our support.

Data security

We have technical and organisational security procedures in place to safeguard the security of your personal data and to protect your session data and personal data against predominantly unauthorised or unlawful processing and/or accidental loss, alteration, disclosure or access.

However, you should always be aware that the transmission of information via the Internet and other electronic means carries certain security risks and that we cannot guarantee the security of information transmitted in this way.

Your personal data related to our website is transmitted to us from the website using TLS encryption. We protect our website with technical and organisational measures against unauthorised access.

We will retain your personal information for as long as we deem necessary or appropriate to comply with applicable laws or as long as necessary for the purposes for which it was collected. We will delete your personal data as soon as it is no longer needed and in any case after expiry of the statutory maximum retention period of five or ten years. Data that is no longer required and which is not subject to a statutory retention period is deleted after the purpose and justification have lapsed.

BFH reserves the right to update its data protection information without prior notice at any time or to amend it to reflect new processing methods. The current privacy policy can be accessed at any time on the aforementioned website.